Essex at risk of flooding as forecasters predict heavy rainfall

A number of flood alerts have been issued across Essex as heavy rain is set to batter parts of the county.

One flood warning has been issued by the Environment Agency around areas near the River Crouch where there is a risk of flooding to some homes and businesses.

This is due to heavy rainfall overnight continuing through the day.

Another three flood alerts have been issued in parts of Essex where heavy rainfall is due.

Forecasting service the Essex weather centre has warned that heavy rain arriving from the west through the night may have left some areas already experiencing surface level flooding.

Here are the flood alerts in force in Essex.

The River Crouch from Noaks Bridge to Runwell

From Noak Bridge to Runwell, flooding is expected and residents are asked to take immediate action.

The Environment Agency has issued a flood warning here, stating: “This message has been issued because flooding of homes and businesses is likely through today, Thursday 28th January 2021.

“River levels are reacting quickly in response to the current rainfall.”

The areas most at risk are Noak Bridge, Barleylands Road, Southend Road, and riverside properties in Wickford.

Heavy outbreaks are also expected to follow this evening.

Check the weather where you are:

Upper River Cam in Essex and Cambridgeshire

A flood alert is also in force where river levels are forecast to rise at the Great Chesterford river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall last night.

It means there is a risk of flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible in the early hours of this morning and throughout the day.

The Environment Agency warned they expect river levels to continue to rise due to the fact that the ground is already saturated.

Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.

River Rhee in Central Bedfordshire, Hertfordshire and Cambridgeshire

Flooding is also possible around parts of Uttlesford, specifically around Saffron Walden way.

This is where river levels are rising at the Wimpole river gauge as a result of the recent rainfall and snowmelt meaning flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible.

They advise residents to plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded and avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses.

The River Crouch from Noaks Bridge to Runwell

Another flood alert has been issued for another part of the River Crouch.

This alert is just to warn residents of minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas is likely through today.

River levels are rising in response to current rainfall which means they will be closely keeping an eye on this area.

The agency advises residents to take care on riverside footpaths and to not put yourself in unnecessary danger.

Essex Live